Showing Collections: 51 - 75 of 338
Charges and specifications against John Gregg
This collections consists of a witnessed letter detailing the court martial charges against Private John Gregg [?], Co. E, 31st Regiment.
Charges and specifications against Zachariah Swink
This collection consists of a witnessed letter detailing the court martial charges against Private Zachariah Swink, Co. G, 31st Regiment.
Charles C. Rensie Letter
A letter from a Union soldier, Charles C., at Yorktown, Virginia, to an unknown recipient, discusses his anxiety in preparation for the siege of Yorktown.
Charles E. Turner Letter
A letter from Charles E. Turner, Yorktown, to "Brother". He describes the skirmishes at Blackwater and Suffolk, Virginia.
Cassimere Churchill Papers
Civil War Caricature Postal Covers, circa
Collection of eight unused illustrated postal covers. Each with a wood engraving, printed in red or black, and satirizing the Confederate leadership or military as seen from the Union point of view.
Civil War Collection
William Tell Cobb Papers
Charles Washington Coleman, Sr. Papers
Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman Papers
The collection contains the papers of Williamsburg resident Cynthia Beverley Tucker Washington Coleman and includes correspondence, Coleman's personal writings, various publications, legal and financial papers, and artifacts.
Confederate Way Bill
Piedmont Rail Road Way Bill for the Confederate States.
Court order regarding Confederate Army expenses
The court order authorizes a contribution of two thousand dollars to equip and pay certain expenses of the volunteers from Wise Co., VA, to serve in the Confederate Army.
Clifford Currie Papers
George Washington Parke Custis Papers
Papers, 1832-1856, of George Washington Parke Custis of "Arlington." The collection is mostly letters written to Francis Nelson, his farm manager at "White House," New Kent County, Virginia concerning growing and marketing crops, agricultural improvements, the effect of the proposed Richmond and York River Railroad on the plantation, and Robert E. Lee. There are a few additional letters to Nelson from merchants and railroad officials, and photostats of 2 additional Custis letters.
George K. Dakin Papers
The papers of George K. Dakin concern his service in the Richmond, Virginia area during the Civil War. Dakin served in voluntary military service in the 1st New Hampshire Battery, from Manchester, New Hampshire, during the Civil War. The collection contains several Muster Rolls (in and out), certificates of promotions, official discharges, and a report written by Dakin's superior, F. M. Edgell, about certain operations of the 1st New Hampshire Battery.
Darius N. Couch Letter
A letter from Darius N. Couch, Boston, Mass., to G. W. Reid[?], Esq., New York, New York, discusses Union commands and military maneuvers at the Battle of Williamsburg, May 5, 1862. A typescript and an engraving of Couch are included.
David R. Everett Letter
Letter dated 1862 April 18 from Camp on Chessman's Creek addressed to his parents. Everett was in "I" company of the 7th New Jersey Volunteers, 3rd Brigade of Hooker's Division. He describes his unit's travel to Norfolk and then the Yorktown area and the anticipation of a hard battle with the Confederate troops who are assumed to be numerous and well fortified.
Alexander M. Davis Papers
Correspondence and accounts of Alexander Mathews Davis, lawyer of Grayson County, Va. Includes several Civil War letters.
Thomas Kelso Davis Papers
Robert C. DeCordy Diary
Diary, October 5-November 11, 1863, of Robert C. DeCordy, acting as 3rd assistant engineer, U. S. S. Philadelphia, while the side-wheeled steamer was serving in the Union blockade squadron near Charleston, South Carolina. The volume includes sketches of maps of Charleston, sketches of ships, and newspaper clippings relating to the siege of Charleston.
Department of Negro Affairs Letter
A letter from an unidentified member of the Department of Negro Affairs, gives a list of supplies to be sent to Kempsville.
Charles H. Dimmock Papers
Dolly Smart Letter
Dorsey-Coupland Papers
Dr. H. R. Green Letter
Two page letter addressed to Dr. H. R. Green of the 6th Virginia Calvary from his cousin Netti dated July 13, 1864. In the letter she describes feeling tired of missing him and sends along the desire for him to write to her and the girls so their spirits can be uplifted. She reports on family and neighbors and informs Dr. Green of the many compliments she has heard of him.